Policy Statement

This policy recognises the rights of both individuals and L’OCCITANE in relation to private and confidential information and aims to provide safeguards against the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 

Who are we?

  1. L’OCCITANE Australia Pty Ltd is a retailer of natural beauty products. We sell our natural beauty products through our Boutiques around Australia and online. We also operate a loyalty program called ‘Passport to Provence’.

 

  1. We are part of the L’OCCITANE International S.A. Group. This is a group with strong regional roots in Provence, France. Its headquarters is based in Geneva and is listed in the Hong Kong stock exchange.

What privacy laws do we comply with?

  1. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), and where applicable, State or Territory legislation in relation to health information.

 

  1. The Privacy Act sets out the requirements for companies with regards to the handling of their personal information.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

  1. Personal information’ which is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

 

  1. Sensitive information’ which is personal information and includes information about an individual’s health, genetics, race, political opinion or membership, religion, philosophical beliefs, union membership, sexual orientation and criminal record.

 

  1. We collect personal information when you make a purchase at one of our Boutiques, including our online Boutique, over the phone and when you join our loyalty program ‘Passport to Provence’. We collect sensitive information, in particular health information regarding your skin type i.e. this may include that you have experienced an allergic reaction using one of our products or that you have a particular skin condition or concern.

 

  1. The purpose of us collecting your personal information is to provide you with information about our products, facilitate your purchases, as well as develop and enhance our products and services.

 

Collecting your personal information

  1. We generally collect your personal information directly from you i.e. when you visit our Boutiques, website, communicate with us over the phone, via social media sites, download any L’OCITANE apps, enter our competitions, register an account with us online, join our ‘Passport to Provence’ program, email us, order e-mail newsletters, sign up for an event or training, apply for a job on our website or take part in a survey.

 

  1. Your personal information is collected by us with your consent, which is generally obtained when you are in the Boutique, when you sign up to our loyalty program or as a user on our website.

 

Cookies and pixel tags

  1. When you use our website or access emails from us, including our online boutiques, we use cookies or pixel tags (like most websites) to collect information. This information may sometimes identify you as a person.
  2. 2.      Our website cookies may collect information such as what pages you visited, the products you viewed and where relevant, the websites you visited before and after visiting our website.  If you use a mobile phone to access our website or emails, the cookies may identify from what location you accessed this information.

 

  1. Our website also uses a cookie from Monetate.com in order to present a consistent experience to visitors. If you nominate to refuse or delete a cookie, that will take effect immediately. In all other circumstances, the cookie is typically set with a 5-year life beyond the current browser session.

 

  1. Pixel tags provide us with information about your activity on our websites as well as when you open and access our emails. We sometimes disclose the information from these pixel tags to third parties, such as LinkShare. Linkshare participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes or advertising campaigns. These cookies enable us to offer tailored campaigns, and also ensure we adhere to contractual obligations to reimburse third parties for purchases made via a referral from their site i.e. to track and confirm customer cash-back payments via loyalty websites.

 

  1. Information collected by our website cookies and pixel tags is only used to provide statistics about the use of our website and to assist us in improving your experience i.e. providing you with location based content on our website.

 

Using and disclosing your personal information  

  1. We can only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected, unless the use or disclosure for another purpose is with your consent or otherwise permitted by law.

 

  1. We generally use your personal information to provide you with information about and facilitate your purchase/s of L’OCCITANE products and to develop and enhance our services and products.

 

  1. We may disclose your personal information to:
  2. Our related corporate entities for the purposes of performing our functions or meeting our corporate reporting obligations. These related entities may be located overseas including, but not limited to, Hong Kong and France.
  3. Service providers and third parties to carry out activities on our behalf or to provide services to us  including, but not limited to:

-       data storage, warehousing and management services

-       credit card processing and e-commerce services

-       mailing and logistics services

-       market research to help us improve and target, our products and services, and

-       marketing including running our competitions, surveys, events and promotions.

 

Direct marketing

  1. We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information.

 

  1. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can 'opt-out' of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

 

Protecting your personal information

  1. We hold your personal information in electronic and physical files. We may store your personal information with a third party provider.

 

  1. We take all reasonable steps to securely retain any information we hold or that is stored with a third party provider. This includes through the use of passwords and other security measures. We also maintain security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information. We regularly review our systems to ensure they are effective at keeping your personal information secure. 

 

Access to your personal information

  1. Generally, we will provide you with access to any information we hold about you on request.

 

  1. In limited circumstances, however, access may be refused if required or permitted by law. For example, you may be refused access to your personal information which relates to:
    1. anticipated or existing legal proceedings and that information could not be subject to a process of discovery.
    2. information regarding our negotiations with you.
    3. legal advice we have received in relation to your claim or,
    4. where providing access may possess a serious threat to life, health or safety or if access may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

 

  1. If we refuse to provide you access to your personal information, we will explain to you why in writing. We do not charge an application fee to access your personal information, but may charge a reasonable fee for giving you access including photocopying costs.

 

  1. If you would like to have access to your information or to correct personal information we hold about you, please make the request in writing using the contact details provided at the end of this policy.

 

Complaints

  1. We will address any complaints you have about our handling of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Complaints Handling Procedure. Under that procedure, you will receive an acknowledgement that we have received your complaint and the matter will then be referred for investigation by a person not directly involved in the subject matter of the complaint. Unless in exceptional circumstances, we aim to resolve the investigation and complaint within 30 days.

 

Contacting us

  1. If you wish to contact us about the handling of your personal information, accessing, correcting your information or to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer via one of the following methods:
  2. a.      Mail: P.O Box 1977, North Sydney, NSW 2059
  3. b.      Email: privacy@loccitane.com.au     
  4. c.      Online: Click here to access online form
  5. d.      Telephone: 1300 752 764