Privacy Policy

L'occitane Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 32 093 616 043) ("we", "us" or the "Company") is committed to privacy protection. At https://au.loccitane.com/ ("this site") and in our Boutiques and department stores, we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Terms and Conditions Online.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with us and is not limited to your use of the site.

Who are we?

L’OCCITANE Australia Pty Ltd is a retailer of natural beauty products. We sell our natural beauty products through our Boutiques and department stores around Australia and online. We also operate a loyalty program called “L’Occi Lovers”. We are part of the L’OCCITANE International S.A. Group

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information held by the Company may include your:

  • Name and date of birth;

  • Residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;

  • Bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;

  • Any information that you provided to us during your account creation process or added to your user profile;

  • Preferences and password for using this site and your computer and connection information;

  • Any information that you provided to us when you join our loyalty program “L’Occi Lovers” and during your loyalty membership with us; and

  • Any information that you otherwise share with us.

Information provided to payment gateway providers

All purchases that are made through this site are processed securely and externally by one or more third party payment gateway providers. Unless you expressly consent otherwise, we do not see or have access to any personal information that you may provide to such third party payment gateway providers, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (eg, your name, email address and billing/postal address).

How we may collect your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as a retailer of skincare, body and home products, which includes (without limitation) enabling users to:

  • Purchase our products;

  • Register an online store account;

  • Write reviews of products;

  • Notify us of your health conditions (including skin type and allergies) so we can facilitate your purchase;

  • Enter into our competitions and get notification;

  • Join our “L’Occi Lovers” program;

  • Sign up for event or training and receive notification;

  • Apply for a job with us; and

  • Take part in a survey.


Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

  • Use this site, including (without limitation) when you: create a user account; add information to your user profile; purchase any products through this site; add reviews, forum or chat room messages or comments in any elements of this site that permit user-generated content; and complete an online contact form to contact us or provide your contact information to our Customer Service.

  • Make a purchase or make a query via your visit our Boutiques or department stores or over the phone;

  • Provide information to join our loyalty program “L’Occi Lovers”;

  • Provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application forms;

  • Send us an email or other communication;

  • Download any L’Occitane APPs; or

  • Visit our social media sites; follow, like or comments on our social media sites.


Sensitive information

We collect sensitive information, in particular health information regarding your skin type i.e. this may include that you have experienced an allergic reaction using one of our products or that you have a particular skin condition or concern. The purpose of us collecting your personal information is to provide you with information about our products, facilitate your purchases, as well as develop and enhance our products and services.

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies and Pixel Tags

Cookies

This site uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Company extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

This site uses a cookie from Qubit in order to present a consistent experience to visitors. If you nominate to refuse or delete a cookie, that will take effect immediately. In all other circumstances, the cookie is typically set with a 5-year life beyond the current browser session. 

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

Why we use cookies

This site uses cookies in order to:

  • Remember your preferences for using this site;

  • Manage the signup process when you create an account with us;

  • Recognise you as logged in while you remain so. This avoids your having to log in again every time you visit a new page;

  • Facilitate e-commerce transactions, to ensure that your order is remembered between pages during the checkout process;

  • Show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, created an account or subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and

  • Remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc).

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;

  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and

  • Third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.


Pixel tags

Pixel tags provide us with information about your activity on our websites as well as when you open and access our emails. We sometimes disclose the information from these pixel tags to third parties, such as LinkShare. Linkshare participate with us in affiliate marketing programmes or advertising campaigns. These cookies enable us to offer tailored campaigns, and also ensure we adhere to contractual obligations to reimburse third parties for purchases made via a referral from their site i.e. to track and confirm customer cash-back payments via loyalty websites. Information collected by our pixel tags is only used to provide statistics about the use of our website and to assist us in improving your experience i.e. providing you with location based content on our website. 

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Verify your identity;
  • Assist you to place orders through this site and in the Boutiques and department stores;

  • Process any purchases of products that you may make through this site, including charging, billing and collecting debts and shipment of products to you;

  • Make changes to your account;

  • Respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;

  • Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

  • Prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;

  • Conduct research and development in respect of our products;

  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our products in order for us to improve them; and/or

  • Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems,

And for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Company in relation to the operation of our business.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can 'opt-out' of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, SMS, iMessage or any mobile communication, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006. 

When we may disclose your personal information

In order to deliver the products you require or for the purposes set out above, the Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Company.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities (including related bodies corporate) for them to perform any part of the Company’s functions or meet our corporate reporting obligations. These related entities may be located overseas including, but not limited to, Hong Kong and France.

We may also disclose your personal information to the organisations who carry out activities on our behalf or to provide services to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

  • Customer enquiries;

  • Mailing systems and logistics services;

  • Billing and debt-recovery functions;

  • Information technology services;

  • Marketing, telemarketing and sales services;

  • Market research; and

  • Website usage analysis.


In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);

  • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;

  • Credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);

  • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

  • Organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and

  • The police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by any of the following means:

a.      Mail: P.O Box 1977, North Sydney, NSW 2059

b.      Email: privacy@loccitane.com.au   

c.      Online: Click here to access online form

d.      Telephone: 1300 752 764

Complaints

We will address any complaints you have about our handling of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Complaints Handling Procedure. Under that procedure, you will receive an acknowledgement that we have received your complaint and the matter will then be referred for investigation by a person not directly involved in the subject matter of the complaint. Unless in exceptional circumstances, we aim to resolve the investigation and complaint within 30 days. 

Access and correction

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

  • Be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);

  • Have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or

  • Rejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.


Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Third party websites

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and the Company assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page. Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

Storage and processing by third parties

Data that we collect about you may be stored or otherwise processed by third party services with data centres based outside Australia , such as Google Analytics, Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services, Apple, etc and online relationship management tools.  We consider that the collection and such processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected (eg, to analyse how our customers use our services, develop our services and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

The Company requires that all third parties that act as “data processors” for us provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your data, only process personal data for specified purposes and have committed themselves to confidentiality.

Duration of retention of your data

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  At the end of any retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (for example, by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning).  In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.

Keeping your information up-to-date

To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please promptly advise us of any changes to your information by contacting our data protection officer by email at privacy@loccitane.com.au or by post.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.
 

* * * *

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.